Recent Decisions, Determinations, and Orders
[…] MARCH 21, 2019


In the Matter of U.S. SPRINT COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY, LP
TAT(E)14-12(UT) and TAT(E)14-13(UT)- DECISION

NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL
APPEALS DIVISION

UTILITY TAX - BECAUSE NO LONG DISTANCE CALL TO OR FROM A SPRINT CUSTOMER IN THE CITY CAN BE COMPLETED WITHOUT ACCESS PROVIDED BY THE CITY LOCAL EXCHANGE CARRIER TO SPRINT'S LONG DISTANCE SWITCH, A TAX ON RECEIPTS FOR CHARGES FOR SUCH ACCESS WOULD BE A TAX ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS AND, THEREFORE, IS PROHIBITED BY GCL §20-b. THE PROHIBITION UNDER GCL §20-b APPLIES "NOTWITHSTANDING THAT SOME ACT BE NECESSARILY PERFORMED WITH RESPECT TO SUCH TRANSACTION WITHIN" THE CITY, SUCH AS THE CITY LOCAL EXCHANGE CARRIER'S PROVISION OF LOCAL ACCESS TO SPRINT'S LONG DISTANCE SWITCH IN THE CITY. THE PORTION OF THE ALJ DETERMINATION TO WHICH RESPONDENT TOOK EXCEPTION IS AFFIRMED.
APRIL 3, 2018